Privacy statement

Overview

Privacy statement

Efectis Nederland BV Efectis Nederland BV, registered office at Brandpuntlaan Zuid 16 2665 NZ Bleiswijk The Netherlands, is responsible for processing personal data in the manner set out in this privacy statement.

 

Contact details:
Efectis Nederland BV
Brandpuntlaan Zuid 16
2665 NZ Bleiswijk
The Netherlands
Tel: +31 (0)88 3473723

The Efectis Nederland BV Data Protection Officer can be contacted via FGbNL@efectis.com


Personal data we process
Efectis Nederland BV processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide us with this data yourself.

Please find a summary of the personal data we process below:

The bank and contact details we rely on are those that you provide us with. In this regard we make no distinction between private and commercial data.

 

Special or sensitive personal data that we process
Neither our website nor our service is intended to acquire data from website visitors under the age of 16 without the consent of a parent or guardian. However, we cannot check that a visitor is aged 16 or older. We therefore advise parents to keep an eye on the online activities of their children and thus prevent data being collected about their children without their consent as parents. If you have reason to believe that personal data has been collected without this parental consent, please contact us by e-mail at mailto:FGbNL@efectis.comand we then erase this information.

 

Our purpose and basis for processing personal data

Efectis Nederland BV processes your personal data for these purposes:

Automated decisions
Efectis Nederland BV does not reach decisions on matters that could have significant consequences for individuals on the basis of automated decisions. Automated decisions are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, with no human intervention (such as any employee of Efectis Nederland BV).


How long we store personal data
Efectis Nederland BV does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purpose for which the data was acquired.


Sharing personal data with third parties
Efectis Nederland BV only forwards personal data to third parties if this is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or to comply with any statutory obligation.

 

Cookies, or similar technology, that we use
Efectis Nederland BV does not use cookies or similar technology.

 

Right to access, rectify and erase personal data
You have the right to access, rectify or erase your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw any consent for the processing of your personal data or to object to the processing of your personal data by Efectis Nederland BV, and you also have the right to data portability. This means that you can ask us to transmit your personal data that we keep in a computer file to you or to any organisation that you specify.

To request to access, rectify, erase or transmit your personal data or to withdraw your consent or to object to the processing of your personal data, you should send an e-mail to FGbNL@efectis.com.

So that we can be satisfied that the request is made by you yourself, please attach a copy of your proof of identity to this request. Your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the bar code with numbers at the bottom of your passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) should be blacked out to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, and in at the latest within four weeks.

 

Efectis Nederland BV would also advise you that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory agency – the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

How we secure personal data
Efectis Nederland BV takes the issue of protecting your personal data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, undesired disclosure, and unauthorised alteration. If you feel that your data is not properly protected or there are any signs of misuse, please contact our customer service or send an e-mail to FGbNL@efectis.com.


Recent references

Study of fire behaviour of building facades

READ MORE

Fire tests for concrete tunnel floorings of Istanbul strait road tube

READ MORE